Emergency Plan

DRXC Emergency Response Procedure 2021 February 3

Emergency Plan Printable version (2 pages) – pdf

Prevention and Safety Precautions

  1. In advance, find out about the area you want to ski in and about the trail conditions. Choose trails that are within your ability.
  2. Bring one or more printed maps (see www.drxc.ca/maps/).
  3. Tell someone where you are going and when you expect to return.
  4. Avoid skiing alone, especially if you are skiing in the back country.
  5. Carry a charged cell phone, and keep it in a warm place (close to your body). Note that cell reception is generally better at higher elevations. For the trails maintained by the DRXC, cell coverage as of 2020 is as follows:
    • Silver Spoon trails (accessed from Balmer Bay Road) – Generally good on all trails.
    • Bass Lake (or Cabin) trails (accessed from Bass Lake Road) – Good within the first 5 km of the trail head, and spotty beyond that out to the cabin. Beyond the cabin, cell coverage is poor.
    • Petawawa Research Forest trails – Good near roads, and spotty farther into the bush.
  6. When travelling in the back country, bring extra equipment such as:
    • Energy food and a hot drink in a thermos
    • Extra warm clothes (e.g., down vest, hat, and mitts)
    • Matches or lighter and a candle to light a fire
    • Chemical heat packs
    • Personal first aid kit, including bandaids and a tensor bandage
    • Gorilla or duct tape, rope, handsaw

In Case of an Injury on the Trail

  1. Stay calm and assess the situation.
  2. If needed, take immediate actions to stop bleeding and keep the person safe and warm (e.g., wrap in blanket or extra clothing, light a fire, build a snow shelter).
  3. To get immediate medical advice (e.g., heart attack), phone 9-1-1.
  4. For serious injuries or medical conditions, phone 9-1-1.
  5. For all injuries for which a person needs help getting out, phone volunteers on the DRXC emergency call list.
  6. If possible, send someone to the trail access point to meet emergency response personnel.
  7. If you cannot call, either walk out slowly together, or leave the person in a safe place and go for help.

In Case of a Lost Person

  1. Phone someone on the General Call List, who can advise on how to best organize a search (or who can coordinate the search for you).
  2. If a quick search is unsuccessful, phone 9-1-1.

General Call List (in alphabetical order): These volunteers can be the single-point contact or overall coordinator (one phone call).

VolunteersHome PhoneCell Phone
Diane/Phil Davis613-584-3033613-732-5162
Bob Donders613-584-4321613-618-6123
Ron Wensel613-584-2972613-639-4833

Trail-Specific Call Lists (in alphabetical order): These volunteers can be deployed in rescues or searches. The volunteers are assigned to particular trails, but most can help on any of the trails.

Silver Spoon (112 Balmer Bay Road, Deep River)

VolunteersHome PhoneCell Phone
Fabrice/Raphäel Guérout613-584-1983613-732-5231
Bruce Heinmiller613-584-3269647-463-4233
Anne Murphyn/a613-858-2123
Pete Rose613-584-4954613-602-0078
Bruce Smith613-584-3586613-639-4207
Metin Yetisirn/a613-858-2123

Bass Lakes (or Cabin) (end of Bass Lake Rd)

VolunteersHome PhoneCell Phone
Karen Colins613-584-2880613-717-0712
Diane/Phil Davis613-584-3033613-732-5162
Erik Hagberg613-584-4636613-633-2828
Helena Rummens613-584-4321613-717-9202
May Zhangn/a613-717-2626

Petawawa Research Forest (Clouthier Road, Chalk River)

VolunteersHome PhoneCell Phone
Mike Bealen/a613-635-1297
Stuart Craig613-584-3171613-639-8686
Ray Metcalfe613-584-3877n/a
Tom Moore613-584-3214613-401-0742
David Rossn/a613-717-2382
Peter Van Wagnern/a613-585-1050

Snowmobiler Call List: These volunteers are skiers, have access to a snowmobile, and are familiar with trails in the area.

Trail SystemVolunteersHome PhoneCell Phone
Silver SpoonGeorge Doubt613-584-2239613-602-6163
Other trailsRoss Meadowcroft613-584-3619613-639-1461

DRXC Emergency Equipment

LocationEquipment List
Silver Spoon Chalet (112 Balmer Bay Road, Deep River)– Toboggan with rope and straps
– First aid kit, 30 L barrel with sleeping bag & rope
Silver Spoon Trails
1) bottom of M
2) hilltop of B, S, H loops
30 L or 10 L barrel with (for example): small first aid kit, candle, matches, plastic bags, blanket, hand warmers, mask
Bass Lake Trails
1) junction of Sidetrack & Main & Railway Ridge trails
2) ski hut, on porch (barrel) or under hut (toboggan)
– Toboggan with rope and/or straps
– 30 L barrel with (for example): first aid kit, splint, mask, candles, matches, newspaper, plastic bags, pencil & paper, scissors, blankets, hand & toe warmers, rope, gray tape
– Ski hut has 1 pair of snowshoes inside
Petawawa Research Forest Trails
1) on HSA trail near fire watch tower
10 L barrel with (for example): small first aid kit, candle, matches, plastic bags, blanket, hand warmers, mask

Deep River Cross Country Ski Club